The Oscar Nominations (2018)

The full list of Oscar nominations is out!

Did your favorites make the list?

 

Best Picture

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Director

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

 

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

 

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Meryl Streep – The Post

 

Best Supporting Actor

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Meryl Streep – The Post

 

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound

Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory

The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Logan – Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green

Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

 

Best Original Screenplay

The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out – Jordan Peele

Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor

 

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins

Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound – Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

 

Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul – Consolata Boyle

 

Best Editing

Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss

Dunkirk – Lee Smith

I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

 

Best Makeup and Hair-styling

Darkest Hour

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

 

Best Original Score

Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood

The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell

 

Best Original Song

“Mighty River” from Mudbound – Mary J. Blige

“Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name – Sufjan Stevens

“Remember Me” from Coco – Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman – Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall – Diane Warren and Common

 

Best Production Design

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

 

Best Sound Editing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Sound Mixing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049

Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

 

Best Animated Film
The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

 

Best Foreign Language Film 

A Fantastic Woman – Chile

The Insult – Lebanon

Loveless – Russia

On Body and Soul – Hungary

The Square – Sweden

 

Best Documentary – Feature 

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

 
Best Documentary – Short Subject

Edith+Eddie

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

 

 Best Short Film- Animated

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

 

Best Short Film – Live Action

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmett

The Silent Child

Watu Wote/All of Us

Ladies and Gentleman… Your 2017 Oscar Nominations!

(For the full list, see the link at the bottom.)

Best Picture
“Arrival”
”Fences”
”Hacksaw Ridge”
”Hell or High Water”
”Hidden Figures”
”La La Land”
”Lion”
”Manchester by the Sea”
”Moonlight”
Best Director
Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”
Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
Best Actress
Emma Stone, “La La Land”
Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
Ruth Negga, “Loving”
Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
Best Actor
Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
Denzel Washington, “Fences”
Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis, “Fences”
Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”
Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
Jeff Bridges,”Hell or High Water”
Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
Dev Patel, “Lion”
Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/entry/oscar-nominations-2017_us_58860646e4b096b4a232e4f3